Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Conditions for the protection of personal data within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from 27th April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”)

 

Protection of personal data of clients and other natural persons is important for the Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers of SAEI. These terms describe what personal data the Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers SAEI processes, explains how the Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers SAEI processes personal data in the performance of its activities, how long keeps them with whom it shares them, to whom transfers them and declares the rights of a natural person in connection with the use of their personal data.

The Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers of SAEI fulfils its duty of information in terms of GDPR by publishing the provisions of Art. 13 and 15-22 of GDPR below.

Definitions

For the purposes of these Conditions:

“Controller” – The Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers SAEI, Cintorínska 7, 811 08 Bratislava, contact email: saei@saei.sk;

“Data subject” means a person who, on his own or on behalf, provides his / her personal data to the Controller for the following purposes, ie. a visitor of the Controller’s Website, a candidate for membership of the Controller, a member of the Controller or a subject interested in the services of Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers SAEI or services of the Controller’s members and partners;

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

“Website” means the website of the Controller on the internet domains saei.sk, slovaktrade.sk, slovakexporter.com, slovenskyexporter.sk;

“Regulation” means Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);

“Act” means Act No. 18/2018 Coll., On Personal Data Protection, as amended.

 

  1. A natural person whose personal data are processed by the Controller on the basis of his or her voluntary disclosure (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”) acknowledges that the Controller processes his/her personal data to the extent of:
  • title, first name, surname, company ID, name and address of a business or an organization, telephone, email, (“personal data”).

The controller keeps personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of data processing or data processing is required by the relevant legislation.

  1. The purpose of our processing of personal data shall be:
  • the performance of the Controller’s activity – the legal basis for the processing of personal data is the given consent of the data subject under Article 6 sec. 1 (a) GDPR;

When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

If you complete a contact form with your information, the personal data is not held on our site. The content of the form is emailed to us and we may reply to you by email or phone.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may contain personal data.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail or by other communication means to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your personal data for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may pass your name and contact information to selected members or associates whom we consider may provide services or products you demand or would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until unnecessary or until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email to info@saei.sk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Our website in some cases may allow you to post comments about articles on our website. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed on our website. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete your review with your personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@saei.sk.

 

  • sending communication messages and notifications – the legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject under Article 6 sec. 1 (a) GDPR;

Our website may allow you to subscribe to newsletters, white papers and other informative circulars. Your data is not held on our servers when you subscribe, we use Mailchimp to manage and send these emails. Any email you receive using this method will have a clear option to unsubscribe from the list.

  • performance of the Controller’s activity through contractual relations with natural persons and legal entities (concluded on the basis of the Commercial Code and the Civil Code) under Article 6 sec. 1 (b) GDPR;

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes;
  • respond to your inquiry or demand;
  • sell products to you;
  • provide you with our services;
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website;

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

  • fulfilment of the legal obligations of the Controller (based on special laws in the field of accounting and tax administration) under Article 6 sec. 1 (c) GDPR.

 

  1. There is no cross-border transfer of personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area (EU, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

 

  1. The controller may send your personal data to the following categories of recipients:
  • courts, state and local authorities, public institutions, law enforcement, tax and financial authorities, banks, postal companies.

 

  1. Under Article 13 of GDPR you have as a data subject:
  • the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:
  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • if you have given consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw the consent without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent granted prior to its withdrawal by sending an email to: saei@saei.sk.
  • the provision of your personal data that we process on a legal basis of law or performance of the contract is lawful resp. of a contractual requirement. If you did not provide us with your personal information to the extent described above, we could not properly fulfil our legal obligations or obligations arising from an employment contract with you,
  • The provision of your personal data that we process on the legal basis of your consent that is not a legal or contractual requirement you may withdraw at any time.
  • there is no automatic individual decision-making, including profiling, within the meaning of Article 22 GDPR.

 

  1. Under Article 15 GDPR Right of access by the data subject, as the data subject, has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller that personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, you have the right to access the following personal data and the following information:
  • processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data concerned
  • recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or will be provided, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  • where possible, the foreseeable period of retention of personal data or, failing that, the criteria for determining it;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller the rectification of personal data relating to the data subject or their deletion or limitation of processing, or the right to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority;
  • where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including the profiling referred to in Article 22 (2), 1 and 4 and, in such cases, at least meaningful information on the procedure used, as well as the meaning and anticipated consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, as a data subject, you have the right to provide a copy of the personal data we process as a Controller. For any additional copies requested by the data subject, the Controller may charge a reasonable fee corresponding to the administrative costs. Where the person concerned has made a request by electronic means, the information shall be provided in the commonly used electronic form, unless the person concerned has requested otherwise.

 

  1. Under Article 16 GDPR Right to rectification, as a data subject, you have the right to have the Controller rectify incorrect data concerning you without undue delay. For processing purposes, you have the right to complete incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary declaration.

 

  1. Under Article 17 GDPR Right of erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), as the data subject, has the right for the controller to delete personal data concerning you without undue delay if any of the following reasons are met:
  • personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained or otherwise processed;
  • withdraw your consent under which processing is carried out and there is no other legal basis for processing;
  • You have objected to processing under Article 21 (1). 1 of the GDPR and there are no valid grounds for processing, or any objection to processing under Article 21 (1). 2 GDPR;
  • personal data were processed illegally;
  • personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation under European Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject;

 

Your data subject’s right above does not apply if processing is necessary:

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to fulfil a legal obligation requiring processing under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the Controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller;
  • on grounds of public interest in the field of public health, in accordance with Article 9 (2). 2, sec. (h) and (i) as well as Article 9 (1). 3 GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (2). 1 GDPR, where the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to make it impossible or seriously difficult to achieve the objectives of such processing, or
  • to establish, enforce or defend legal claims.

 

  1. Under Article 18 GDPR Right to restriction of processing, as a data subject, you have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

 

Where processing has been restricted as described above, such personal data shall be processed only with your consent as a data subject or for the establishment, assertion or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for important public interest purposes of Union or a Member State.

 

  1. Reporting obligation in respect of the rectification or deletion of personal data or processing restrictions shall be notified by the Controller to any recipient to whom personal data has been provided, any rectification or deletion of personal data or processing restrictions made pursuant to Article 16, Article 17 (1). 1 and Article 18 of the GDPR, unless this proves impossible or requires excessive effort. The Controller will inform you of these recipients if requested.

 

  1. Under Article 20 GDPR Right to data portability, as a data subject, you have the right to obtain personal data relating to you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without such personal data shall be provided, impeded if the processing is based on agreement or contract and if the processing is carried out by automated means. In exercising your right to data transfer under this point, you have the right to transfer personal data directly from one controller to another, as far as is technically possible. The exercise of the right referred to in this paragraph shall be without prejudice to the right of erasure under Article 17 of the GDPR (paragraph 8 above). That right shall not apply to the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the public authority entrusted to the Controllers.

 

  1. Under Article 34 GDPR Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject, you as data subject, have the right, in the event of a personal data breach likely to lead to a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, to have been notified to you without undue delay. privacy. Notification under the previous sentence is not required if any of the following conditions are met:
  • the controller has taken appropriate technical and organizational protection measures and applied those measures to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular those which make the personal data illegible to all persons who are not authorized to have access to it, such as encryption;
  • the Controller has taken follow-up measures to ensure that the high risk for your rights and freedoms is unlikely to have any consequences;
  • this would require a disproportionate effort. In this case, the public will instead be informed or a similar measure will be taken to ensure that you are informed in the same effective way.

The information that the Slovak Association of Exporters and Importers of SAEI is obliged to provide with respect to the processing of personal data may change or become outdated. The change will be announced on the Controller’s website without undue delay.

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit our website. The use of cookies does not violate Act no. 18/2018 on the protection of personal data and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). we don’t provide them to third parties. By browsing our website, each user agrees to their use and storage in their browser. The user is notified of this fact when visiting our website and expresses his / her consent by continuing to browse our website.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, etc. For more information about how we use, store and keep your personal information secure, please see our Privacy Policy.

Your consent concerns the following domains: saei.sk, slovaktrade.sk, slovenskyexporter.sk, slovakexporter.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small information. Cookies are stored on your device when a website loads into your browser. These cookies help us in the proper functioning of the website, increase its security, provide a better user experience, and help us understand how the website works and analyse what works and what needs to be improved.

How do we use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses cookies, first and third party cookies for a variety of purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for a website to function properly and do not collect any of your personal information.

Third-party cookies used on our website are mainly used to understand how a website works, how you communicate with our website, keep our services safe, provide ads that are relevant to you, and generally provide you with better and improved user experience to help speed up your future interactions with our web server.

What types of cookies do we use?

Necessary: ​​Some cookies are necessary in order to use all the features of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information such as the number of website visitors, the number of unique visitors, which website pages were visited, the source of the visit, and so on. This data helps us understand and analyse website performance and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our site may display ads. These cookies are used to personalize the ads we show you to make sense to you. These cookies also help us track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to serve ads on other websites in the browser.

Functional: These are cookies that help certain minor features of our website. These include embedding content, such as videos or content sharing, on websites on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your preferences and browsing preferences, such as language preferences, so you can have a better and more effective experience when you visit your website.

 

How can you change cookies preferences?

How do I control cookies?

You can check or delete cookies at your discretion – see aboutcookies.org for details. You can clear all cookies stored on your computer and set most browsers to prevent them from being stored. However, in this case, you may need to manually adjust some settings each time you visit a website, and some services and features may not work.

How do I decline cookies?

Cookies can be set up using your Internet browser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default.

Different browsers provide different methods of blocking and deleting cookies that a website uses. You can change your browser settings to block or delete cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us.